The Promise

Empires fall. Love survives.

The Promise (2016)

HistoryRomanceDrama

Set during the last days of the Ottoman Empire, a love triangle develops between Mikael, a brilliant medical student, the beautiful and sophisticated artist Ana, and Chris, a renowned American journalist based in Paris.

Director: Terry George

The Promise YIFY
YIFY Score: 7.1/10 from 82 votes
Release Date: 2016-12-02
Status: Released
Run time: 130 min / 2:10
Production Countries: Spain, United States of America

Casts

Oscar Isaac
as Mikael Pogosian
Charlotte Le Bon
as Ana Khesarian
Christian Bale
as Chris Myers
Daniel Giménez Cacho
as Reverend Dikran Antreassian
Tom Hollander
as Garin
Shohreh Aghdashloo
as Marta Boghosian
Rade Serbedzija
as Stephan
Marwan Kenzari
as Emre Ogan
Angela Sarafyan
as Maral
Numan Acar
as Mustafa
Igal Naor
as Mesrob
Milene Mayer
as Yeva
Tamer Hassan
as Faruk Pasha
Alicia Borrachero
as Lena
Abel Folk
as Harut
Jean Reno
as Admiral Fournet
James Cromwell
as Henry Morgenthau Sr.
Kevork Malikyan
as Vartan Boghosian
Lucía Zorrilla
as Tamar
Roman Mitichyan
as Van
Armin Amiri
as Captain Ali
Stewart Scudamore
as Ismet Ogan
Andrew Tarbet
as Pastor Merril
Aharon Ipalé
as Dr. Nazim
Shnorhk Sargsyan
as Komitas
Aaron Neil
as Talaat Pasha
James Chanos
as General Zyniker
Anthony Rotsa
as Ahmet
Michael Stahl-David
as Brad
Àlex Maruny
as Sharp Shooter 2

Crew

Directing Terry George Director
Writing Terry George Writer
Writing Robin Swicord Writer
Editing Steven Rosenblum Editor
Production Mark Albela Line Producer
Production Ian Bedford Associate Producer
Production Eric Esrailian Producer
Production Carla Garapedian Associate Producer
Production William Horberg Producer
Production Edward McGurn Co-Producer
Production Mike Medavoy Producer
Production Denise O'Dell Producer
Production Ralph Winter Producer
Production Camilla-Valentine Isola Casting
Production Avy Kaufman Casting
Production Edward Said Casting
Art Benjamín Fernández Production Design
Art Dídac Bono Supervising Art Director
Art Alejandro Fernández Art Direction
Art Gabriel Liste Art Direction
Art Óscar Sempere Art Direction
Art Paula Maestro Set Decoration
Art Pilar Revuelta Set Decoration
Art José Luis Saldaña Set Decoration
Costume & Make-Up Pierre-Yves Gayraud Costume Design
Camera Javier Aguirresarobe Director of Photography
Sound Gabriel Yared Original Music Composer
Production John Hubbard Casting
Production Béatrice Kruger Casting
Production Patricia Amor Casting Associate
Production Jon Goracy Casting Associate
Production Martin Ware Casting Associate
Production Leeba Zakharov Casting Associate
Production Susan Boyajian ADR Voice Casting
Costume & Make-Up Isabel Finkler Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Tim McKelvey Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Bettina Seifert Costume Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Cristina Sopeña Wardrobe Supervisor
Costume & Make-Up Eudald Magri Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Oriol Nogues Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up José Vico Assistant Costume Designer
Costume & Make-Up Militza Vélez Seamstress
Costume & Make-Up Anna Izquierdo Set Costumer
Costume & Make-Up Rocío Redondo Set Costumer
Art Randall Balsmeyer Title Designer
Directing Maralyn Causley Script Supervisor
Sound James Seymour Brett Music Director
Costume & Make-Up Adenike Wright Hairstylist
Costume & Make-Up Ailbhe Lemass Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Matteo Silvi Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Joanna McCarthy Key Makeup Artist
Costume & Make-Up Tina Earnshaw Makeup Department Head
Costume & Make-Up Louise McCarthy Makeup Department Head
Camera Oriol Busquets Camera Operator
Camera David Domínguez Camera Operator
Camera Dave Hamilton-Green Steadicam Operator
Camera John Grillo Second Unit Director of Photography
Camera Douglas Kirkland Still Photographer
Camera John Preca Trapani Underwater Camera
Lighting Joaquín 'Kino' Sánchez Gaffer
Lighting Arcadio Sequeira Rigging Gaffer
Camera Iván Sequeira Dolly Grip
Camera Michael Ludwig Dolly Grip
Camera William M. Weberg Key Grip
Camera José Haro Still Photographer
Lighting Manuel Nevosad Rigging Gaffer
Lighting José Luis Rodríguez Gaffer
Lighting Abel Zoe Rodriguez Lighting Technician
Directing Renee Burke Script Supervisor
Editing Patrick DeVine Digital Intermediate
Editing Agustín Serna G. Lavín First Assistant Editor
Sound Patricia Brolsma Boom Operator
Sound José Lebrón Boom Operator
Sound Dámaso Hernández Boom Operator
Sound Marko A. Costanzo Foley
Sound Frank Kern Foley Editor
Sound Bill Orrico Sound Editor
Sound Tom Fleischman Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Paul Hsu Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Sound Deborah Wallach Supervising ADR Editor
Sound Philip Stockton Supervising Sound Editor
Sound Paul Hsu Supervising Sound Editor
Visual Effects Mariel Sanchez Animation
Visual Effects Navdeep Singh Animation
Visual Effects Bruce Souza Animation
Visual Effects Kenneth Cassar Special Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Pau Costa Special Effects Supervisor
Crew Christopher Ahrens CG Supervisor
Crew Fabrice Vienne CG Supervisor
Visual Effects Malte Sarnes VFX Supervisor
Visual Effects Sara Bold Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Kristen Drewski Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Jesse Hood Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Helen Martí Donoghue Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Katherine Soares Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Sara Bourque Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Rémi Ducharme Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Thibaud Galbois Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Virginie Lavallée Visual Effects Coordinator
Visual Effects Ana Rubio Visual Effects Coordinator
Crew Nadine Frève Visual Effects Editor
Crew Frédérique Schmidt Visual Effects Editor
Crew Céline Zapater Visual Effects Editor
Visual Effects Monette Dubin Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Amelie Poitras Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Adam O'Brien-Locke Visual Effects Producer
Visual Effects Mark Russell Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Sébastien Bergeron Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Jacques Levesque Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Bryan Hirota Visual Effects Supervisor
Visual Effects Juanma Nogales Visual Effects Supervisor
Art Rocio Sainz Herrero Assistant Art Director
Art David Temprano Assistant Art Director
Art Juan Aguirre Property Master
Art Mani Martínez Property Master
Art Óscar Romero Property Master
Crew Jordi Casares Stunt Coordinator
Production Alan Ciantar Location Manager
Crew Dave Shaw Marine Coordinator
Crew Eli Gavete Transportation Coordinator
Crew Andrés Leal Chele Transportation Coordinator
Crew Christian Mallia Transportation Coordinator
Crew Ramón Alonso Transportation Captain
Crew Charlie Galea Picture Car Coordinator
Art Lluna Juvé Location Scout
Art Jorge Leonardo Location Scout

Similar Movies